Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Has anybody used Megalogviewer?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    126

    Has anybody used Megalogviewer?

    To create fuel tables using wideband O2 sensors?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Cooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Crawling up your skirt
    Posts
    8,048
    yes

  3. #3
    Senior Member AZmidget91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    1,664
    I bypassed that headache by making an excel sheet that does the same thing but actually is made for Buell

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Central Soviet state of new jersey.
    Posts
    2,330
    AZ, did you get my PM ?

  5. #5
    Senior Member AZmidget91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    1,664
    Yeah, I got a bunch of pm's to respond to. Been out of the country, I'll respond soon.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    126
    Do we know for certain that logging via pins 1 and 33 results in readable voltages for MLV?

  7. #7
    Senior Member AZmidget91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    1,664
    Yes, it just records whatever voltage you put in it. You just need to name the columns what mlv wants them to be

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    126
    We talking the various options for the EGO and AFR fields? Tried most of them...getting wild numbers. Using the lastest (MLV HD) ver of MlV.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    126

    MLV option field settings?

    Quote Originally Posted by AZmidget91 View Post
    Yes, it just records whatever voltage you put in it. You just need to name the columns what mlv wants them to be
    Curious what folks are choosing for the EGO and AFR field options for the veAnalize procedure. I'm not seeing any 0-5V data in the log replays. Something aint right...
    Thanks!

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    126
    OK-small update..

    The dual wideband sensors are connected to ecm via pigtails at pins 1 and 33. Sensors are set to output their 0-4.096 volts. Connect the running bike to ecmpspy and then enable live viewing of data. Activate (I think..) the sensors. When I press activate the small window toggles from innactive to "timeout". Should it toggle to "active" at this point? On the live runtime page it shows O2 volts for F and R. Front holds at 0V whereas Rear oscillates between 0.49 and 0.50V. Then it does show Lambda 1 (Front?) and Lambda 2..but both read 0.00? So, Mono is reading something from the sensor output but not full voltage or maybe not fully activated?



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •